Layer2 Communications, Inc. v. Flexera Software, LLC
[…] This misses the point. California law is clear that
13
“failure to claim the privilege in any proceeding in which the holder has the legal standing and
14
opportunity to claim the privilege” is a consent to disclosure that waives Flexera’s right to claim the
15
privilege. Cal. Evid. Code § 912(a) (emphasis added); see also Calvert v. State Bar, 54 Cal.3d 765
16
(1991) (failing to unequivocally assert attorney-client privilege in a proceeding in which the holder
17
of the privilege has the standing and opportunity to assert it constitutes waiver) (citing Cal. Evid.
18
Code § 912); Cal. Evid. Code § 952 (confidential information must not be disclosed to “third
19
persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or
20
those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information”). By
21
broadcasting on the public record what it claims to be confidential information, Flexera has waived
22
any assertion of privilege it could have made over this information.
23
Second, Flexera argues that the information disclosed does not constitute a “significant part
24