Yau v. Saint Francis Memorial Hospital
[…] [p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an
entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the
facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other
governmental entity [or] [h]as initiated, participated, or cooperated
in an investigation or administrative proceeding related to, the
quality of care, services, or conditions at the facility that is carried
out by an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating
the facility or its medical staff, or governmental entity.
13
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(b)(1)(A), (B). The statute states that “whistleblower
14
protections apply primarily to issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility.”
15
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(a). To establish a prima facie case under section 1278.5, a
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
plaintiff must show that (1) she engaged in a protected activity under the statute; (2) her employer
subjected her to an adverse employment action; and (3) there is a causal link between the two.
Jadwin v. Cnty. of Kern, 610 F. Supp. 2d 1129, 1144 (E.D. Cal. 2009) (citing Mendiondo v.
Centinela Hosp. Med. Ctr., 521 F.3d 1097, 1105 (9th Cir. 2008)).
Section 1278.5 provides that there is a “rebuttable presumption that discriminatory action
was taken by the health facility . . . in retaliation against an employee . . . of the facility, if
responsible staff at the facility or the entity that owns or operates the facility had knowledge of the
actions, participation, or cooperation of the person responsible for [the grievance, complaint, or
report] . . . and the discriminatory action occurs within 120 days of the filing of the grievance or
24
complaint.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(d)(1). This rebuttable presumption is a
25
presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(e)
26
27
(citing Cal. Evid. Code § 603), which “disappears once contrary evidence is introduced whether or