Yau v. Saint Francis Memorial Hospital
[…] 8
(quotation marks omitted). Once the plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of retaliation, the
9
burden shifts to the employer to produce evidence of a “legitimate, nonretaliatory explanation for
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
its acts.” Mokler, 157 Cal. App. 4th at 138. If the employer meets this requirement, the plaintiff
must show that the explanation is a pretext for retaliation. Id.; Patten v. Grant Joint Union High
Sch. Dist., 134 Cal. App. 4th 1378, 1384 (2005). Pursuant to section 1102.6, “once it has been
demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5
was a contributing factor” in the alleged retaliatory action, “the employer shall have the burden of
proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have
occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities
protected by Section 1102.5.” Cal. Labor Code § 1102.6.
Neither party addresses the elements of Plaintiff’s prima facie case. However, it appears
that Defendants do not dispute that Plaintiff’s complaints to the DPH constituted protected
19
activity.