Amedee v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] 1
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
2
FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
3
4
JON C. AMEDEE,
Plaintiff,
5
6
7
8
No. C 13-3040 CW
ORDER APPROVING
NOTICE OF PENDENCY
OF ACTION (Docket
No. 35)
v.
CITIMORTGAGE, INC., et al.,
Defendants.
________________________________/
9
On December 23, 2013, Plaintiff Jon Amedee, proceeding pro
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
se, filed an ex parte request for this Court to approve his notice
11
of pendency of action.
This request is GRANTED.
12
Section 405.20 of the California Code of Civil Procedure
13
provides that a “party to an action who asserts a real property
14
claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real
15
property claim is alleged.”
The purpose of such a filing is to
16
give “constructive notice” to the public “that an action has been
17
filed affecting title or right to possession of the real property
18
described in the notice.”
BGJ Associates, LLC v. Superior Court,
19
75 Cal.