Hampton et al v. City Of Oakland et al
[…] In the alternative, it argues that 18 if the officers’ detention of Plaintiffs was an arrest, it was supported by probable cause. The court 19 will first examine whether the stop was a detention or an arrest. 20 21 a. Whether Plaintiffs Were Arrested or Detained “The Fourth Amendment prohibits ‘unreasonable searches and seizures’ by the 22 Government.” United States v. Arvizu, 534 U.S. 266, 273 (2002) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 9 23 (1968)). The California Constitution includes a similar provision. People v. Celis, 33 Cal. 4th 667, 24 673 (2004) (citing Cal. Const. art. 1, § 13 (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, 25 houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated”)). “The 26 United States Constitution defines the minimum protection provided under Article 1, [Section] 13 of 27 the California Constitution.” Barsamian v. City of Kingsburg, 597 F. Supp. 2d 1054, 1065 (E.D. 28 Cal. 2009) (citing Craft v.