Rahman v. Mott's LLP et al
[…] FAC ¶ 14. Plaintiff’s citation to a single competitor’s applesauce is
15
insufficient to allege that defendant’s sauce products violate section 101.60(c)(2)(iv).
16
101.60(c)(2)(iv) requires that the food that the product resembles and for which it substitutes normally
17
contains added sugars. An allegation that one particular type of applesauce does not contain added
18
sugar is not the same as an allegation that applesauce normally does not contain added sugar.
19
Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to sufficiently allege that defendant’s sauce products fail to comply with
20
section 101.60(c)(2)(v).
21
///
22
///
Section
23
24
25
26
27
28
4
21 C.F.R. § 101.13(d) provides: “A ‘substitute’ food is one that may be used interchangeably
with another food that it resembles, i.e., that it is organoleptically, physically, and functionally
(including shelf life) similar to, and that it is not nutritionally inferior to unless it is labeled as an
‘imitation.’” As an example, the FDA states that the food “no salt added” canned corn resembles and
for which it substitutes is canned corn, not frozen corn. 58 Fed. Reg. at 2325; see also 56 Fed. Reg.
60421, 60432 (Nov. 27, 1991) (stating that “sodium free Italian bread” is a substitute for Italian bread).