Rahman v. Mott's LLP et al
[…] not qualify as “calorie reduced.” Def’s Mot. at 11-14.
In order to use the term “No Sugar Added,” section 101.60(c)(2)(v) requires that the product bear
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
a statement that the food is not “low calorie” or “calorie reduced” unless the food meets the
11
requirements for a “low” or “reduced calorie” food. 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2)(v). The term “reduced
12
calorie” may be used if the food contains at least 25 percent fewer calories per reference amount
13
customarily consumed than an appropriate reference food as described in § 101.13(j)(1). 21 C.F.R. §
14
101.60(b)(4). Section 101.13(j)(1)(i)(B) provides: “For . . . ‘reduced,’ . . . claims, the reference food
15
shall be a similar food (e.g., potato chips as a reference for potato chips, one brand of multivitamin for
16
another brand of multivitamin) . . . .” Section 101.13(j)(1)(ii) further requires that the appropriate
17
reference food “is the manufacturer’s regular brand, another manufacturer’s regular brand, or a
18
representative value for a broad base of foods of the particular type.” Smajlaj v.