Rahman v. Mott's LLP et al
[…] 18
could never be used if the product contained any amount of concentrated fruit juice, but that is directly
19
contrary to FDA’s position which allows concentrated fruit juice to be used in certain circumstances.
20
See 58 Fed. Reg. at 2327-28.
21
Here, plaintiff only alleges that the Class Products are made from concentrated fruit juice. FAC
22
¶¶ 11-12, 15. Plaintiff does not allege facts showing that the inclusion of concentrated fruit juice as an
23
ingredient in the products was for the purpose of increasing the sugar content of the finished product.
24
25
26
27
28
1
21 C.F.R. § 10.85(d)(1) provides that “[a] statement of policy or interpretation made in . . .
[a]ny portion of a FEDERAL REGISTER notice other than the text of a proposed or final regulation”
will constitute an advisory opinion. 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(e) further provides: “An advisory opinion
represents the formal position of FDA on a matter.” See also 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(j) (“An advisory
opinion may be used in administrative or court proceedings to illustrate acceptable and unacceptable
procedures or standards, but not as a legal requirement.”).
2
The FDA regulations define single-strength juice as 100% juice. 21 C.F.R. § 101.30(h)(1).
6
1
Therefore, plaintiff has failed to sufficiently allege that the Class Products fail to comply with section
2
101.60(c)(2)(ii).3
3
4
B.
21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2)(v)
5