Eichner v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] 17
unlawful practice of "dual tracking" by proceeding with a foreclosure sale while
18
simultaneously considering Plaintiff's eligibility for a loan modification. Id. ¶¶ 1-3, 6-7.
19
On August 12, 2013, the case was reassigned to the undersigned. Dkt. 9.
20
Presently before the Court is Plaintiff's Ex Parte Application for Temporary
21
Restraining Order and OSC Re: Preliminary Injunction ("TRO Application"), which seeks
22
1
23
24
25
26
27
28
As of January 1, 2013, The California Homeowner Bill of Rights went into effect.
Section 2923.6(b) states "it is the intent of the legislature that the mortgage servicer offer
the borrower a loan modification or work out plan if such a modification or plan is
consistent with its contractual or other authority." The statute further provides that "[i]f a
borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan modification offered by, or
through, the borrower's mortgage servicer, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee,