Reynoso v. Bayside Management Company LLC
[…] (Reynoso Dec., Exh. D, ¶ 21, at 5, emphasis supplied.) 19 Whether the June 2012 Agreement supersedes the Arbitration Agreement is governed by 20 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856(a) and (b). Section 1856(a) provides, “[t]erms set forth in a 21 writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as 22 are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a 23 contemporaneous oral agreement.” Section 1856(b) provides, “[t]he terms set forth in a writing 24 described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional 25 terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the 26 agreement.” (Emphasis added). Such a “final” and “exclusive” agreement is also known as an 27 “integrated” agreement. Masterson v. Sine, 68 Cal.2d 222, 225 (1968).