Freeman v. Delta Air Lines Inc
[…] However, this argument fails because Delta’s previous 15 motion to consolidate concerned two completely different cases, Freeman v. Starbucks Corp., 16 Case No. 13-cv-04397 (EMC) and Freeman v. Walgreens Co., Case No. 13-cv-05056 (JSW). 17 Further, Plaintiff argues that the UPS is barred from consolidated by the American Invents Act 18 (AIA), which amends 35 U.S.C. Section 299 to read: “accused infringers may not be joined in 19 one action as defendants . . . or have their actions consolidated for trial, based solely on 20 allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.” 35 U.S.C. § 299 21 (emphasis added).