Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. v. Victor
[…] 12
and expense training[.]” Compl. ¶ 54.
13
Victor contends that the restrictive covenants in the Agreement which prohibit him
14
from soliciting business from Sunbelt customers and soliciting Sunbelt employees for
15
employment are unenforceable under California Business and Professions Code section
16
16600. Victor further argues that even if the covenants are enforceable, there is no
17
evidence that he breached any of the provisions of the Agreement. Opp’n at 4-11. The
18
Court discusses these arguments, in turn.
19
20
a)
Validity of the Restrictive Covenants
Under section 16600, “covenants not to compete are generally unenforceable.”
21
Fillpoint, LLC v. Maas, 208 Cal.App.4th 1170, 1177 (2012). This section provides:
22
“Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from
23
engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Cal.
24
Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600. This section “represents a strong public policy of the state.”
25
Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP, 44 Cal.4th 937, 949 (2008). As such, “[n]oncompetition
26
agreements are invalid under section 16600 in California, even if narrowly drawn, unless
27
28
- 15 -
1