Souza et al v. California Department of Transportation et al
[…] 25
as the “action agency”) that could impact, in the case of the ESA, listed species and their
26
designated critical habitat, or, in the case of the MSA, designated EFH, is required to
27
consult with NMFS (referred to as the “consulting agency”) concerning such impacts.
28
In the case of the MSA, § 305(b)(2) and its enabling regulations require action
2
1
agencies to consult with the NMFS “with respect to any action authorized, funded, or
2
undertaken, or proposed to be authorized, funded, or undertaken, by such agency that may
3
adversely affect any essential fish habitat.” 5 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(2); 50 C.F.R.
4
§ 600.920.
5
This consultation is initiated by preparation by the action agency of an EFH
6
assessment which must contain "(i) A description of the action. (ii) An analysis of the
7
potential adverse effects of the action on EFH and the managed species. (iii) The Federal
8
agency’s conclusions regarding the effects of the action on EFH. (iv) Proposed mitigation, if
9
applicable." 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(e)(3). An action agency can limit its EFH assessment to
these minimum requirements and thus engage in what are known as the “abbreviated
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
consultation procedures” with NMFS, but only if its action does not have the potential to
12
cause a substantial adverse effect on EFH. 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(h).
13
However, if the action does have the potential to cause a substantial adverse effect
14
on EFH, the action agency must engage in what is known as “expanded consultation
15
procedures” with NMFS, which are intended to “allow[] maximum opportunity for NMFS and
16
the [action] agency to work together to review the action’s impacts on EFH and to develop
17
EFH Conservation Recommendations.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(i). These procedures involve
18
(i) an on-site inspection to evaluate the habitat and the site-specific effects of the project;
19
(ii) the views of recognized experts on the habitat or species that may be affected; (iii) a
20
review of pertinent literature and related information; (iv) an analysis of alternatives to the
21
action, including alternatives that could avoid or minimize adverse effects on EFH; and
22
(v) analysis of other relevant information. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(e)(4).
23
If the action agency believes that its action would not result in substantial adverse
24
impacts to EFH it may submit an EFH assessment meeting the minimal requirements
25
discussed above. 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(h)(2). However, if NMFS determines that, in fact,
26
“the action may result in substantial adverse effects on EFH, or that additional analysis is
27
needed to assess the effects of the action,” NMFS must request that the action agency
28
engage in expanded consultation. 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(h)(3).
3
1
CalTrans and the Federal Highway Administration ("FHWA") executed a
2
Memorandum of Understanding ("CalTrans/FHWA MOU"), under which the FHWA
3