Pesch v. Independent Brewers United Corporation et al
[…] 12
(6th Cir. 1971) (affirming district court’s issuance of letters rogatory seeking documents from
13
investigation conducted by German authorities)). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 28(b) provides
14
that a deposition may be taken in a foreign country “pursuant to a letter of request (whether or not
15
captioned a ‘letter rogatory’).” Fed. R. Civ. P. 28(b)(2).
16
“A court is inherently vested with the authority to issue letters rogatory.” Asis, 2007 WL
17
1880369 at *3 (citing United States v. Staples, 256 F.2d 290, 292 (9th Cir. 1958) and Reagan, 453
18
F.2d at 172). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2) (providing the State Department with the power “to
19
receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to
20
the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and
21
return it after execution.”). “Whether to issue such a letter is a matter of discretion for the court.”
22
Asis, 2007 WL 1880369 at *3 (citations omitted). “When determining whether to exercise its
23