Zurich American Insurance Company et al v. Petersen-Dean, Inc.
[…] In any event, it is difficult to
16
understand how Paragraph 5 advances Petersen-Dean’s position, as it unambiguously states that
17
the collateral funds will not be used to pay future billings, and that Zurich has the discretion to
18
apply the collateral to future billings if Petersen-Dean fails to pay those future billings.
19
Petersen-Dean makes a further argument related to the collateral funds by asserting that the
20
Settlement Agreement should be reformed due to “mistake.” Opp’n at ECF p. 12. It cites
21
California Civil Code section 3399, which provides:
22
23
24
25
When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake
of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a
written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it
may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to
express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to
rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3399.
26
Petersen-Dean does not explain the purported mistake, or how the Settlement Agreement
27
fails to express the intention of the parties. As best as the court can tell, Petersen-Dean asserts that
28
5
1
Zurich led it to believe that Zurich would use the collateral funds to satisfy Petersen-Dean’s
2
financial obligations under the Settlement Agreement or for future billings. James Petersen,
3