Flightcar Inc v. City of Millbrae
[…] “A
14
‘ministerial duty’ is one generally imposed upon a person in public office who, by virtue of
15
that position, is obligated ‘to perform in a prescribed manner required by law when a given
16
state of facts exists.’” Flores v. Cal. Dep’t of Corr. and Rehab., 224 Cal. App. 4th 199, 205
17
(2014) (citations omitted). “Thus, ordinary mandate is used to review adjudicatory actions
18
or decisions when the agency was not required to hold an evidentiary hearing.” Bunnett,
19
35 Cal. App. 4th at 848. In contrast, administrative mandamus under § 1094.5 is used to
20
review quasi-adjudicatory acts “in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence
21
is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in [an] inferior
22
tribunal, corporation, board or officer . . . .” Cal. Civ. Code § 1094.5(a).
23
24
FlightCar brings claims for a traditional writ under § 1085 to challenge the City’s
refusal to issue a business license and its revocation of the CUP, see Compl. ¶¶ 32-46, and
25
6