Flightcar Inc v. City of Millbrae
[…] 22
ministerial duty to do so).8
23
24
25
26
8
Alternatively, the City contends that “even if FlightCar challenged the ministerial
act of not having enough notice, it is irrelevant because it appeared at the hearing.” Reply
at 9. The City cites no legal authority to support this argument. In addition, the City did
28 not make this argument in its moving papers.
27
- 19 -
1
C.
2
FlightCar’s claim for inverse condemnation is predicated on the City’s denial of its
3
“vested property rights, including its Conditional Use Permit[.]” Compl. ¶ 59. This claim
4
is based on article I, section 19, of the California Constitution, which states in relevant part:
5
“Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation . . .
6
has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” The City moves to dismiss FlightCar’s
7
inverse condemnation claim on the grounds FlightCar has neither shown a protectable
8
property interest nor made any allegation of “public use.” Mot. at 19-20.
9
INVERSE CONDEMNATION