Winkfield v. Childrens Hospital Oakland et al
[…] Health & Safety Code section 15999, et seq. is completely irrelevant, as that statute governs the rights of living patients, not dead persons such as Jahi McMath. The Health & Safety Code contains a statutory scheme to govern a hospital’s procedures following the determination of death of one its patients: including sections 7180, 7181 and 1254.4. Taken together, these statutes demonstrate Ms. Winkfield does not possess any statutory right to compel Children’s Hospital to perform further surgical procedures after Jahi McMath has been determined to be dead. Health & Safety Code section7180 provides that “[a]n individual who has sustained . . . irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead.” That section also states that “[a] determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards. Ibid. Health & Safety Code section 7181 requires “independent confirmation by another physician” when a determination of brain death has been made.