Winkfield v. Childrens Hospital Oakland et al
[…] Winkfield that procedural due process was denied. 20 Health & Safety Code section 1254.4, enacted in 2008, strikes the appropriate balance 21 between a family’s need for “a reasonably brief period” of time to handle the shock of death and 22 the right of the hospital to terminate a ventilator at a time it deems appropriate. Section 1254.4(a) 23 states that “A general acute care hospital shall adopt a policy for providing family or next of kin 24 with a reasonably brief period of accommodation . . . from the time that a patient is declared dead 25 by reason of irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, in 26 accordance with Section 7180, through discontinuation of cardiopulmonary support of the 27 patient.”