O'Connor v. Wells Fargo, N.A.
[…] second definition of debt collector. Schlegel, 720 F.3d at 1209. The Ninth Circuit rejected that argument
because it is not supported by the statutory text of the FDCPA. Id.
7
1
C.
2
Plaintiff also alleges claims for invasion of privacy and for “negligently, wantonly, and/or
Plaintiff’s State Law Claims
3
intentionally hir[ing], train[ing] and/or supervis[ing] incompetent debt collectors.” Compl. ¶¶ 24-31.
4
Wells Fargo argues that these claims are preempted by the FCRA, and accordingly, should be
5
dismissed.
6
A state claim that arises from the same conduct as a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2 is
7
preempted pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b), which provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o requirement
8
or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter
9
regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who
furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F).
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
The issue, therefore, is whether the conduct giving rise to Plaintiff’s claims of invasion of
12