Withers v. JP Morgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] In support 7 of its position, SPS cites § 2920.5(c)(2)(B), (C). 8 Section 2920.5(c) provides, in relevant part: 9 (c)(1) Unless otherwise provided and for purposes of Section[] . . . 2923.6 . . ., ‘borrower’ means any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer. 10 11 12 13 14 15 (2) For purposes of the sections listed in paragraph (1), ‘borrower’ shall not include any of the following: .... (B) An individual who has contracted with an organization, person, or entity whose primary business is advising people who have decided to leave their homes on how to extend the foreclosure process and avoid their contractual obligations to mortgagees or beneficiaries. 16 18 (C) An individual who has filed a case under Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the bankruptcy court has not entered an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case, or granting relief from a stay of foreclosure. 19 The Court finds that SPS has failed to demonstrate that Plaintiff was not entitled to 17 20 the protection of the HBOR at the time the Notice of Trustee’s Sale was recorded.