Withers v. JP Morgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] As such, this argument lacks merit. It is not the role of the Court to 24 make SPS’s arguments for it. See Indep. Towers of Wash. v. Wash., 350 F.3d 925, 929 25 (9th Cir. 2003) (“Our adversarial system relies on the advocates to inform the discussion 26 and raise the issues to the court.”); George v. Morris, 736 F.3d 829, 837 (9th Cir. 2013) 27 (“We will not ‘do [a party’s] work for it . . . by manufacturing its legal arguments. . . .”). 28 -7- 1 Moreover, a review of the complaint does not reveal any facts plausibly suggesting that § 2 2920.5(c)(2)(B) applies to this case. 3 SPS’s argument for dismissal under § 2920.5(c)(2)(C) also lacks merit. The HBOR 4 excludes from the definition of “borrower” an “individual who has filed a case under 5 Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the bankruptcy court has 6 not entered an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case, or granting relief from a 7 stay of foreclosure.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(c)(2)(C) (emphasis added).