Robinson v. Open Top Sightseeing San Francisco, LLC
[…] 8
submitted time notes, a declaration from Richard Pearl discussing the reasonableness of
9
plaintiffs’ counsel’s hourly rates, and the 2017 Laffey matrix. Plaintiffs’ counsel’s
requested lodestar includes a reduction for time spent on the rest break claim and on
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
liquidated damages on which plaintiffs did not prevail.
In support of its opposition, defendant submitted various complaints and motions
12
13
that plaintiffs’ counsel’s primary law firm—the Tidrick Law Firm—filed in other federal
14
actions.2
DISCUSSION
15
16
A.
Legal Standard
17
Plaintiffs’ counsel is entitled to attorney's fees under the FLSA and California law.
18
See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (court “shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff
19
or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of
20
the action”); Cal. Lab. Code §§ 218 .5, 226(e)(1), and 2699(g)(1); Fed. R. Civ. P. 54; Cal.
21
Code. Civ. P. §§ 1021, 1032, 1033.5; see also Newhouse v. Robert's Ilima Tours, Inc.,
22
708 F.2d 436, 441 (9th Cir. 1983) (“The FLSA grants prevailing plaintiffs a reasonable
23