Lozano v. City of San Pablo
[…] Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S.
6
384, 387 (2007); Azer v. Connell, 306 F.3d 930, 935-36 (9th Cir. 2001). "Instead, the applicable
8
limitation period is determined by borrowing the forum state's limitation period, including its
9
tolling provisions, for the most analogous personal injuries." Ellis v. City of San Diego, 176 F.3d
10
1183, 1188 (9th Cir. 1999) (citation omitted). In California, the statute of limitations for personal
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
7
injury actions is two years. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1; Maldonado v. Harris, 370 F.3d 945,
12
954 (9th Cir. 2004). California Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1 provides that this two-year
13
statute of limitations may be tolled for an additional two years if the "person entitled to bring the
14
action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge . . . ."
15
As the City points out in its reply, Plaintiff's complaint does not provide a factual or legal
16
basis for tolling the applicable statute of limitations. (Def.'s Reply at 2.) The factual allegations
17
in the complaint are as follows: