Quiroga v. Wells Fargo Financial Services, Inc et al
[…] 28
///
1
A. Citizenship of Wells Fargo for Diversity Purposes
2
Plaintiff, a citizen of California, argues that Wells Fargo is also a California citizen, and
3
that this case must, therefore, be remanded to state court because there is not complete diversity
4
of citizenship between the parties. Wells Fargo argues that it is a citizen of South Dakota, where
5
its main office is located, but that its principal place of business is in California.
6
Defendant’s citizenship for diversity purposes is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which
provides that national banks “shall...be deemed citizens of the States in which they are
8
respectively located.” While there was a split among the district courts regarding Wells Fargo’s
9
citizenship, the Ninth Circuit recently held that “under § 1348, a national banking association is a
10
citizen only of the state in which its main office is located.