Quiroga v. Wells Fargo Financial Services, Inc et al
[…] Wells Fargo argues that it is a citizen of South Dakota, where 5 its main office is located, but that its principal place of business is in California. 6 Defendant’s citizenship for diversity purposes is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which provides that national banks “shall...be deemed citizens of the States in which they are 8 respectively located.” While there was a split among the district courts regarding Wells Fargo’s 9 citizenship, the Ninth Circuit recently held that “under § 1348, a national banking association is a 10 citizen only of the state in which its main office is located.