Changhouri v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
authority predating the 2012 enactment of the California Homeowners’ Bill of Rights which
12
clearly permits borrowers to seek relief for a mortgage servicer’s failure to review competent and
13
reliable evidence before recording any foreclosure-related documents, without any showing of
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
Section 2920.5 provides definitions for a number terms in the Civil Code provisions
concerning mortgages, i.e., California Civil Code, Division 3, Part 4, Title 14, Chapter 2, Article 1
Mortgages in General. Section 2920.5 limits the definition of “borrower” to “any natural person,”
for purposes of Article 1, and calls out certain code sections. See Cal. Civ. C. §2920.5(c)(1)
(“[u]nless otherwise provided and for purposes of Sections 2923.4, 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6,
2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, 2924.18, and 2924.19, ‘borrower’ means any natural person
who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary
foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer.”)
Section 2920.5(c)(2) goes on to specifically exclude from the definition of “borrower” the
following:
(A) An individual who has surrendered the secured property as evidenced by
either a letter confirming the surrender or delivery of the keys to the property