Changhouri v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 18
interfering with Plaintiff’s performance under, and her enjoyment of the benefits of, the deed of
19
trust. See Harvey v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 12-3238 SC, 2013 WL 632088, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb.
20
20, 2013) (bank’s conduct in inducing defendant to stop payments under a deed of trust in order to
21
be considered for a loan modification “hindered his ability to make payments under the portion of
22
the DOT that required him to do so” and stated claim for breach of an implied covenant); see also
23
Cal. Civ. C. § 1511 (“want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in
24
whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes…[w]hen the debtor is
25
induced not to make it, by any act of the creditor intended or naturally tending to have that
26
effect.”)
27
28
Wells Fargo’s citation to Plastino v. Wells Fargo Bank, 873 F. Supp. 2d 1179 (N.D. Cal.
2012) is unavailing. In Plastino, the plaintiff alleged that the bank made a promise to postpone
7
1