Chirar et al v. Hilton Worldwide LLC et al
[…] 3
service charges as gratuities.” (Dkt. No. 140, Motion at 2.)
4
The premise of Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is that there is no disputed fact
5
regarding whether a reasonable customer could determine that the mandatory service fees charged
6
for banquet events by the Hotel could have been expected to be allocated to service staff as a
7
gratuity for their services. Defendant has failed to meet their burden to demonstrate that there is
8
no evidence from which a reasonable customer could understand that the mandatory fees were
9
considered gratuities.
10
California Labor Code section 350(e) defines “gratuity” to include “any tip, gratuity,
11
money, or part thereof that has been paid or given to or left for an employee by a patron of a
12
business over and above the actual amount due the business for services rendered or for food,
13
drink, or articles sold or services to the patron.” Section 351 of the Labor Code provides:
14
15
16
17
18
No employer or agent shall collect, take, or receive any gratuity or a
part thereof that is pair, given to, or left for an employee by a patron,