Ollie v. Waypoint Homes, Inc.
[…] 25
creditor “against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction ... on the basis of
26
... sex or marital status.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1). Congress later amended the ECOA to add
27
prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, and age.
28
Pub. L. No. 94–239, 90 Stat. 251 (1976). On its face, the ECOA applies to all “credit
3
1
2
transactions.” Bros. v. First Leasing, 724 F.2d 789, 791 (9th Cir. 1984).
A “creditor” is defined for the purposes of the ECOA as “any person who regularly
3
extends, renews, or continues credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). “Credit” is, in turn, defined by the
4
ECOA as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and
5
defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. §
6
1691a(d).
7
B. Analysis
8
The question before the Court is whether the lease Ollie was denied constitutes a “credit
9
transaction” such that the ECOA applies. As stated above, the ECOA applies only to “credit