Joseph v. Donahoe et al
[…] 8
membership has been terminated. Plaintiff has not alleged any discriminatory acts that would meet
9
the requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(2). Finally, as to the breach of contract claim, Plaintiff has
failed to plead facts that plausibly suggest Defendant USPS breached its employment agreement
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
with Plaintiff in failing to offer him severance pay when he resigned from his employment.
12
As to Plaintiff’s amended breach of fiduciary duty claim against Defendant APWU, Plaintiff
13
now cites to 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2). This is a provision of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
14
(“CSRA”) which provides that “[a]ll employees and applicants for employment should receive fair
15
and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political
16
affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping condition.”
17
According to Plaintiff, he made his retirement and health benefits choices based on the “misleading
18
and erroneous and non-information” he received from OPM, APWU, and USPS. (Am. Compl. 8.)
19
As with his Section 1985(3) claim, Plaintiff does not allege facts that plausibly support the
20