Liu et al v. Win Woo Trading, LLC et al
[…] 22
violation. Therefore, summary judgment is denied as to this cause of action.
23
The eleventh cause of action is for penalties under the Private Attorney General Act of
24
2004, which permits an “aggrieved employee” to bring a civil action against an employer “on
25
4
26
27
28
This does not mean that Defendants did not violate California law, which, effective January 1,
2008, mandated an $8.00 per hour minimum wage. DIV. OF LABOR STANDARDS ENF’T, CAL.
MINIMUM WAGE ORDER (2014), https://www.dir.ca.gov/iwc/MW-2014.pdf; see also 29 U.S.C. §
218(a) (FLSA does not “excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal
ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this
chapter. . . .”).
8
1
behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees” when an employer has
2
violated the California Labor Code. Varsam v. Lab. Corp. of Am., 120 F. Supp. 3d 1173, 1180
3
(S.D. Cal. 2015) (citing Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(a)). Here, Defendants correctly assert that this
4