Four Directions et al v. Committee on Judicial Conduct and Disability of the Judicial Conference of the United States
[…] As stated above,
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
Any lawsuit against Judge Cebull directly would be barred by absolute judicial
immunity. See Mullis v. U.S. Bankr. Court for Dist. of Nevada, 828 F.2d 1385, 1394 (9th Cir.
1987). Likewise, quasi-judicial immunity would extend to Respondents here for actions taken in
connection with the investigation of the misconduct complaints against Judge Cebull. And federal
jurisdiction would require that any claimant have standing to seek relief. See Washington
Environmental Council v. Bellon, 732 F.3d 1131, 1139 (9th Cir. 2013).
4
28 U.S.C. section 360 provides, in part:
(a) Confidentiality of proceedings.--Except as provided in section 355, all papers,
documents, and records of proceedings related to investigations conducted under this
chapter shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person in any
proceeding except [where the judicial council releases a copy of the investigation
report to the complainant and the judge investigated; for purposes of an impeachment
investigation; or as authorized by the subject judge and the chief judge of the circuit or
Chief Justice].
9
1
given the Court’s wide discretion, the Court finds it appropriate to order that Respondents take
2
steps to ensure that they comply with this policy and preserve the subject emails until January 18,
3
2019.
4
IV.
5
CONCLUSION