Pope et al v. Colvin
[…] Where the evidence is susceptible to more than one rational conclusion, the
18
Court must uphold the ALJ. Burch, 400 F.3d at 679.
19
20
21
III.
DISCUSSION
A. Legal Framework
A claimant may be entitled to child’s benefits on the earnings record of an insured person
22
who is entitled to old-age benefits or who has died if the claimant is the insured’s “child, based
23
upon a relationship described in §§ 404.355 through 404.359.” 20 CFR § 404.350. In addition to
24
natural born and legally adopted children, a claimant may be eligible if they were equitably
25
adopted by the insured. 20 CFR § 404.359. Section 404.359 provides:
26
27
28
You may be eligible for benefits as an equitably adopted child if the
insured had agreed to adopt you as his or her child but the adoption
did not occur. The agreement to adopt must be one that would be
3
1
2
3
4
5
recognized under State law so that you would be able to inherit a
child’s share of the insured’s personal property if he or she were to
die without leaving a will. The agreement must be in whatever form,
and you must meet whatever requirements for performance under the
agreement, that State law directs. If you apply for child’s benefits
after the insured’s death, the law of the State where the insured had
his or her permanent home at the time of his or her death will be
followed.
6
It is undisputed that Mr. Drissell had his permanent home in California at the time of his death and
7
that the California law of equitable adoption controls.
8
9
Under California law, “the doctrine of equitable adoption is a relatively narrow one,