Twitter, Inc. v. Holder et al
[…] No. 311, at 2:12-13, citing 50 U.S.C. § 21 1874(c)).7 22 23 The Government counters on two grounds. First, it contends that Twitter has not alleged a challenge under Freedman in the SAC. Further, the Government argues the procedural 24 25 26 27 28 7 Twitter’s characterization of the section 1874(c) is incorrect. The Government’s classification authority under Executive Order 13526 is completely distinct from its authority under section 1874(c) to allow persons subject to nondisclosure provisions to report legal process and orders received in a different manner than the numerical bands scheme set forth in section 1874(a) and (b). See 50 U.S.C. § 1874(c) (“Nothing in this section prohibits the Government and any person from jointly agreeing to the publication of information referred to in this subsection in a time, form, or manner other than as described in this section.”). 8 Case 4:14-cv-04480-YGR Document 328 Filed 04/17/20 Page 9 of 11 1 protections required by Freedman do not apply to its decision that the information in the Draft 2 Transparency Report was national security information properly classified under Executive Order 3 13526. 4 As a general matter,