Twitter, Inc. v. Holder et al
[…] Executive Order 13526 § 1.8(a). Those procedures should cover all authorized holders of information “including authorized holders outside the classifying agency.” Id. § 1.8(b). Neither party has cited to or argued for application of any regulations governing a challenge to the classification here. However, the Court notes that federal regulations implementing Executive Order 13526 have been enacted at 6 C.F.R., Chapter I, Part 7, subpart B; see, e.g., 6 C.F.R. § 7.31(a) (“Authorized holders may submit classification challenges in writing to the original classification authority with jurisdiction over the information in question. If an original classification authority cannot be determined, the challenge shall be submitted to the Office of the Chief Security Officer, Administrative Security Division”). 10 The SAC alleges a facial constitutional challenge to FISA’s secrecy provisions to the extent they categorically prohibit the reporting of aggregate data. The Court does not find that they do so restrict the aggregate data at issue here.