Center for Food Safety et al v. Hamburg et al
[…] 26
the most expertise in an area be given first shot at resolving a claimant’s difficulties”).
27
28
For these reasons, the Court finds it inappropriate to relieve plaintiffs of their obligation to
exhaust administrative remedies with the FDA before seeking judicial review.
14
C. The Exhaustion Requirement Was Not Waived By FDA
1
2
In response to FDA’s late joinder in Elanco’s motion, plaintiffs argue that the FDA waived
3
its right to challenge plaintiffs’ claims based on failure to exhaust. Specifically, plaintiffs argue
4
that FDA violated 21 CFR section 10.45(b) because it did not move to dismiss in the first instance.
5
Section 10.45(b) provides in pertinent part:
6
If a court action is filed complaining of the action or failure to act
before the submission of the decision on a petition under § 10.25(a)
or, where applicable, a hearing under § 16.1(b), the Commissioner
shall request dismissal of the court action or referral to the agency
for an initial administrative determination on the grounds of a failure
to exhaust administrative remedies, the lack of final agency action as
required by 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq., and the lack of an actual
controversy as required by 28 U.S.C. 2201.
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
According to plaintiffs, “[a]llowing FDA to ignore its own regulations as a means of arguing that
13
Plaintiffs ignored FDA regulations would lead to an illogical and erroneous result.” (Dkt. No. 80
14