Center for Food Safety et al v. Hamburg et al
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs argue 4 that FDA violated 21 CFR section 10.45(b) because it did not move to dismiss in the first instance. 5 Section 10.45(b) provides in pertinent part: 6 If a court action is filed complaining of the action or failure to act before the submission of the decision on a petition under § 10.25(a) or, where applicable, a hearing under § 16.1(b), the Commissioner shall request dismissal of the court action or referral to the agency for an initial administrative determination on the grounds of a failure to exhaust administrative remedies, the lack of final agency action as required by 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq., and the lack of an actual controversy as required by 28 U.S.C. 2201. 7 8 9 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 According to plaintiffs, “[a]llowing FDA to ignore its own regulations as a means of arguing that 13 Plaintiffs ignored FDA regulations would lead to an illogical and erroneous result.” (Dkt.