SONG FI, INC. v. GOOGLE, INC. et al
[…] libel per quod claim, with leave to amend.
V.
California Consumer Legal Remedies Act (CLRA)
“The CLRA makes unlawful certain ‘unfair methods of
25
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices' used in the
26
sale of goods or services to a consumer.”
27
Grp., Inc., 120 Cal. App. 4th 746, 753 (2003) (quoting Cal. Civ.
28
Code § 1770(a)).
Wilens v. TD Waterhouse
"By definition, the CLRA does not apply to
25
1
unfair or deceptive practices that occur after the sale or lease
2
has occurred."
3
(N.D. Cal. 2014) (collecting cases) (emphasis in original).
4
Section 1780(a) provides, “Any consumer who suffers any damage as
5
a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act,
6
or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an
7
action” under the CLRA.
8
must have been “exposed to an unlawful practice” and “some kind of
9
damage must result.”
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11
Moore v. Apple, Inc., 73 F. Supp. 3d 1191, 1201
Thus, to pursue a CLRA claim, plaintiffs
Meyer v.