Edd King et al v. National General Insurance Company et al
[…] Defendants are
National General Insurance Company (“NGIC”), National General Assurance Company
(“NGAC”), Integon National Insurance Company (“Integon National”), Integon Preferred
Insurance Company (“Integon Preferred”), MIC General Insurance Corporation (“MIC”), Personal
Express Insurance Company (“Personal Express”), and Sequoia Insurance Company (“Sequoia”).
24
2
25
Section 1861.025 of the California Insurance Code defines criteria for individuals to qualify as
“Good Drivers” who may purchase a “Good Driver Discount policy.”
26
3
27
28
Section 1861.16(b) states that “[a]n agent or representative representing one or more insurers
having common ownership or operating in California under common management or control shall
[cross-offer] . . . .” Plaintiffs allege that all Defendants are insurers having common ownership
and/or operating under common management or control, and are therefore members of a “control
group.”
1
the seven insurer Defendants (NGAC and Personal Express) are entitled to “Super Group”
2