Edd King et al v. National General Insurance Company et al
[…] required to “offer.” Here, Plaintiffs do not challenge any agents’ or
representatives’ failure to cross-offer discounted policies. Instead, they bring suit
only against the Defendant insurers themselves. . . . This pleading places the crossoffer requirement on the wrong actors.
As currently pleaded, Plaintiffs’ allegations avoid important distinctions among
relevant potential actors. For example, “agents” and “representatives” act on behalf
of insurers. Thus, an “insurance agent” is a person authorized to act on behalf of an
insurer. Cal. Ins. Code § 31. Similarly, section 1861.16(b) defines a
“representative” as a “person who offers or prepares premium quotations on behalf
of either an insurer or any entity acting directly or indirectly on behalf of an
insurer.” By contrast, an “insurance broker” transacts insurance with, but not on
behalf of, an insurer. Cal. Ins. Code § 33. See also Cal. Ins. Code § 1623(a)
(insurance broker is “a person who, for compensation and on behalf of another