Edd King et al v. National General Insurance Company et al
[…] 21
automobile insurance” and “failed to provide the lowest Good Driver rates4 that were legally
22
required under applicable law, marketed and promised to Plaintiffs and the Class and/or contained
23
in Defendants’ Control Group regulatory filings.” Id. at ¶¶ 1, 33. See also id. at ¶ 4 (“Defendants
24
have systematically and uniformly failed to provide [their lowest] Good Driver premium rates to
25
Plaintiffs and the Class, instead overcharging Plaintiffs and the Class and thereby engaging in and
26
4
27
28
Plaintiffs’ pleading suggests that Section 1861.16(b) requires the provision of the lowest “rate.”
However, as discussed below, the statute itself requires that the insurer shall offer “a good driver
discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that common ownership, management, or
control group, which offers the lowest rates for that coverage.” (emphasis added).
3
1
continuing to engage in unlawful, unjust, fraudulent and/or unfair business practices.”); ¶ 27
2
(“[A]s evidenced by the issuance of policies, Plaintiffs paid their insurance premiums for
3