Edd King et al v. National General Insurance Company et al
[…] 27
with a higher DOI-approved rate when they should have been offered a policy with a lower DOI-
28
approved rate. Thus, neither Section 1860.1 nor the filed rate doctrine precludes Plaintiffs from
12
1
litigating their claims in this court, and Defendants’ motion to dismiss on this basis is denied.6
2
C.
3
All of Plaintiffs’ claims stem from the same alleged act of wrongdoing: Defendants’ failure
4
to offer Plaintiffs the policy with the lowest Good Driver rate offered by any Defendant. Plaintiffs
5
read Section 1861.16(b) to impose this requirement on Defendants. That statute states:
6
An agent or representative representing one or more insurers having
common ownership or operating in California under common
management or control shall offer, and the insurer shall sell, a good
driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that
common ownership, management, or control group, which offers the
lowest rates for that coverage.
7
8
9
10
Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.16(b).
There are two problems with Plaintiffs’ allegations that Defendants did not meet the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
General Sufficiency of Allegations of Injury
12
requirements of this statute. First, under the plain language of the statute, a Good Driver seeking
13
an automobile insurance policy must be offered a policy from an insurer within a common control
14
group that offers the lowest rates for that coverage. But Plaintiffs’ allegations do not track to the
15
statutory language, and instead make it appear that that it is an individual insurer’s obligation to
16
match the rate offered by another insurer in the common control group. For example, Plaintiffs
17