Edd King et al v. National General Insurance Company et al
[…] “Good Drivers” who may purchase a “Good Driver Discount policy.”
I.
1
A.
2
BACKGROUND3
Good Driver Discount Rate
Plaintiffs all held insurance policies issued by one or more of the Defendants. Plaintiffs
3
allege that they and all members of the putative class are “Good Drivers” as defined by California
4
statute. First Am. Compl. [“FAC,” Docket No. 28] at ¶ 4. California requires insurers providing
5
private passenger automobile insurance (“PPA” policies) to offer a Good Driver discount to
6
qualified drivers. Id. at ¶ 24. See also Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.025 (defining persons qualified to
7
purchase a “Good Driver Discount policy”); § 1861.02(b)(1) (“Every person who meets the
8
criteria of Section 1861.025 shall be qualified to purchase a Good Driver Discount policy from the
9
insurer of his or her choice.”); § 1861.02(b)(2) (“The rate charged for a Good Driver Discount
10
policy shall comply with subdivision (a) and shall be at least 20% below the rate the insured
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
would otherwise have been charged for the same coverage.”).
12
B.
13
Common Control Group
According to Plaintiffs, if one or more insurers are commonly owned or are operated under
14
common management, California law requires any insurer within that group to offer a qualified
15