Edd King et al v. National General Insurance Company et al
[…] 10
policy shall comply with subdivision (a) and shall be at least 20% below the rate the insured
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
would otherwise have been charged for the same coverage.”).
12
B.
13
Common Control Group
According to Plaintiffs, if one or more insurers are commonly owned or are operated under
14
common management, California law requires any insurer within that group to offer a qualified
15
Good Driver the policy with the lowest rates for that coverage offered by any of the insurers
16
within the group. FAC at ¶ 24. See also Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.16(b) (“An agent or representative
17
representing one or more insurers having common ownership or operating in California under
18
common management or control shall offer, and the insurer shall sell, a good driver discount
19
policy to a good driver from an insurer within that common ownership, management, or control
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
When reviewing a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 12(b)(6), the court must “accept as true all of the factual allegations contained in the
complaint.” Erickson v.