Kibby Road, LLC v. Northern Trust Company
[…] covenant or warranty, expressed or implied, all right title and interest conveyed to and now held
by it as Trustee under the junior Deed of Trust . . . in and to the [Danville Property].” (FAC, Ex.
A.) However, the document goes on to clarify that the plaintiff “being the highest bidder at [the
auction] became the purchaser of said property . . . in full satisfaction of the debt secured by the
[Foreclosed Lien] but subject to the existing senior deed of trust.” (Id.)
7
1
(emphasis supplied); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(8)(C) (noting the statutorily-required
2
language quoted above is not “intended to modify or create any substantive rights or obligations
3
for any person providing, or specified in, either of the required notices”). The plaintiff’s attempt
4
to justify equitable subrogation under the undisputed facts and allegations at issue here fails as a
5
matter of law.
6
7
3.
Subordination by Subsequent Modifications
The plaintiff next argues that modifications to the Line of Credit Lien themselves, which