San Francisco Apartment Association et al v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] They now assert that the 9 Condominium Conversion Project violates the “constitutional right to contract for lawful purposes." Plaintiffs contend that this "right to contract" includes the right to amend 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 existing contracts. In support, they cite California Civil Code § 1698(a) ("[a] contract in 12 writing may be modified by a contract in writing").