Lin v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Ins. Co., 588 F.3d 623, 629 (9th Cir. 2009). De novo review means that the court
28
-8-
1
“considers the matter anew, as if no decision had been rendered.” Dawson v. Marshall, 561
2
F.3d 930, 932-33 (9th Cir. 2009).
3
32.
Defendants contend that the Plan expressly grants MetLife discretionary
4
authority to make eligibility determinations and to construe its terms, and therefore,
5
MetLife’s decision to terminate Plaintiff’s LTD benefits should be reviewed for abuse of
6
discretion. AR 1296. However, such grants of discretion are “void and unenforceable”
7
under California Insurance Code section 10110.6. Section 10110.6 provides, in relevant
8
part, as follows:
(a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered,
issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that
provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage
for any California resident contains a provision that reserves
discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer,
to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the
terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to
provide standards of interpretation or review that are
inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void
and unenforceable.
....
(g) This section is self-executing. If a life insurance or
disability insurance policy, contract, certificate, or agreement
contains a provision rendered void and unenforceable by this
section, the parties to the policy, contract, certificate, or
agreement and the courts shall treat that provision as void and
unenforceable.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6 (emphasis added). Section 10110.6 became effective January 1,
20
2012, id., prior to the denial of Plaintiff’s claim for LTD benefits on July 22, 2014, see
21
Grosz-Salomon v.