TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. LG Chemical Ltd. et al
[…] 25
26
27
28
I.
LEGAL FRAMEWORK
“The determination of whether a cause of action is time-barred may involve the separate
and distinct issues of when the action accrued and whether the limitation period was tolled.”
Hearndon v. Graham, 767 So. 2d 1179, 1184 (Fla. 2000). The statute of limitations runs from the
time the cause of action accrues, generally the date “when the last element constituting the cause
of action occurs.” Id. at 1184–85 (citing Fl. Stat. § 95.031(1).) By contrast, tolling interrupts the
running of the time limitation after accrual of the claim. Id. at 1185. Florida Statute section
95.051 enumerates nine categories of tolling of a statute of limitations (subsection (a) – (i)), and
further provides that a “disability or other reason does not toll the running of any statute of
limitations except those specified in this section, s. 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the
Florida Guardianship Law.” Fla. Stat. § 95.051(2).
The Florida Supreme Court has recognized that statutes of limitations, by definition, are
legislative constructs and do not supplant common law which is “deeply rooted, and a century old
tenet. . . .” Florida Dep't of Health & Rehab. Servs. v.