Hives vs. County of Alameda
[…] 19
pleaded as survival claims, brought by Plaintiff on behalf of the decedent. Plaintiff agreed to
20
amend these claims to clearly plead them as survival claims. Defendants also argue that Plaintiff’s
21
first, second, and third claims are duplicative of the sixth cause of action, titled “Survival action:
22
Violation of Decedent’s civil rights” pursuant to § 1983. Plaintiff conceded that the sixth cause of
23
action is duplicative and unnecessary. Therefore, the sixth cause of action is dismissed.
24
Finally, California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 requires a person “who seeks to
25
commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s
26
successor in interest . . . shall execute and file an affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury”
27
providing information about the decedent, the decedent’s estate, and the person’s status as the
28
decedent’s successor in interest. The parties did not brief the issue of whether Plaintiff must
7
1
comply with this California procedural rule.