Hives vs. County of Alameda
[…] Cal.
13
Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30; Tatum v. City & Cty. of San Francisco, 441 F.3d 1090, 1093 n.2 (9th
14
Cir. 2006) (“Under California law, if an injury giving rise to liability occurs before a decedent’s
15
death, then the claim survives to the decedent’s estate. Where there is no personal representative
16
for the estate, the decedent’s ‘successor in interest’ may prosecute the survival action if the person
17
purporting to act as successor in interest satisfies the requirements of California law. . . .” (internal
18
citations omitted) (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 377.30, 377.32)). California Code of Civil
19
Procedure section 377.11 states that the term “‘decedent’s successor in interest’ means the
20
beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action
21
or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
22
377.11.
Here, Plaintiff alleges that she is the “surviving mother of Decedent, who died unmarried
23
24
25
26
27
28
7
A survival action is distinct from a wrongful death action. “[U]nlike a wrongful death claim, the