Bighorn Capital, Inc. v. Security National Guaranty, Inc.
[…] claim lacks merit) (quoting Alpha & Omega, 200 Cal. App. 4th at 666 (same)). The
existence of “a ‘real property claim’ is determined from the cause or causes of action set
forth in the pleading(s)[,]” not “on the basis of the strength or weakness of the evidence to
support that claim.” Alpha & Omega, 200 Cal. App. 4th at 667 (citing Kirkeby v. Superior
Court, 33 Cal. 4th 642, 647-48 (2004)). Simply stated, an action need only “assert a real
property claim, which [Bighorn] clearly [does] here.” La Jolla, 211 Cal. App. 4th at 477;
see also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.4 (defining a “real property claim” as a cause of action
“which would, if meritorious, affect . . . title to, or the right to possession of, specific real
property”) (emphases added).
Accordingly, Bighorn’s motion to dismiss SNG’s counterclaim is GRANTED
without leave to amend. In light of the absolute privilege that shields recordation of the lis
pendens, leave to amend would be futile. See Graham-Sult v.