Microsoft Mobile Inc. et al v. LG Chem America Inc et al
[…] 25
F.2d 165, 168 (6th Cir. 1971) (affirming district court’s issuance of letters rogatory seeking
26
documents from investigation conducted by German authorities)). Federal Rule of Civil
27
Procedure 28(b) provides that a deposition may be taken in a foreign country “under a letter of
28
request, whether or not captioned a ‘letter rogatory’[.]” Fed. R. Civ. P. 28(b)(1)(B).
3
“A court is inherently vested with the authority to issue letters rogatory.” Asis, 2007 WL
1
1880369, at *3 (citing United States v. Staples, 256 F.2d 290, 292 (9th Cir. 1958) and Reagan, 453
3
F.2d at 172); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2) (providing the State Department with the power “to
4
receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to
5
the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and
6
return it after execution.”). “Whether to issue such a letter is a matter of discretion for the court.”
7
Asis, 2007 WL 1880369, at *3 (citations omitted). “When determining whether to exercise its
8
discretion, a court will generally not weigh the evidence sought from the discovery request nor