IN RE: ANGELA DELORES WARREN
[…] 14
governing documents and [the Davis-Stirling Act].” Id. § 5600. Unpaid assessments become
15
“delinquent 15 days after they become due” and thereafter the delinquent assessments and any
16
“late charges, reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney’s fees, if any, and
17
interest, if any” become “a debt of the owner of the separate interest at the time the assessment or
18
other sums are levied.” Id. § 5650(b), (a).
19
The Act requires that associations send owners a detailed notice no less than thirty (30)
20
days before filing a lien to collect a past due assessment. Id. § 5660. The notice must be sent to
21
the owner in writing via certified mail and must include: (a) a “description of the collection and
22
lien enforcement procedures of the association,” (b) a “statement of the charges owed by the
23
owner, including items on the statement which indicate the amount of any delinquent
24
assessments,” (c) a “statement that the owner shall not be liable to pay…if it is determined the
25
2
26
27
28
At the time the 2008 Lien was recorded, now-repealed provisions of the Civil Code
governed residential common interest developments in California. See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1366.4