Jeanne Stathakos, et al v. Columbia Sportswear Company
[…] 23
deception, materiality, or a concrete injury. Alternatively, defendants move for partial summary
24
judgment arguing that plaintiffs have failed to produce evidence supporting a viable method of
25
calculating monetary relief here, either as restitution under the UCL and FAL or damages under
26
the CLRA. The Court addresses each, in turn.
27
28
11
1
1.
Validity of Reference Prices
Defendants contend that the “reference price” on the tag was a “valid” reference price
2
according to the statutes under which plaintiffs have brought claims, namely section 17501 of the
3
FAL, which reads: “No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless
4
the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined . . . .” Cal. Bus. & Prof.
5
Code § 17501 (defining “prevailing market price” as the “worth or value” of the product).
6
Defendants then rely on a 1957 Attorney General Opinion, which states that the “phrase
7