Trustees of the U.A. Local 38 Defined Benefit Pension Plan v. Trustees of the Plumbers and Pipe Fitters National Pension Fund
[…] 2
statutory interpretation and his application of that interpretation to the Agreement – not any refusal to
3
apply a clear statutory command.
4
Local 38 focuses heavily on ERISA section 305 (“Section 305”)6 in support of its argument
5
that the arbitrator manifestly disregarded the law. Limited background on PPA contributions is
6
necessary to appreciate the issue. Under the PPA, if a multi-employer defined benefit pension plan
7
(such as Local 38) becomes “endangered,” the plan’s trustees must propose to the plan’s parties
8
options for a “funding improvement plan” (“FIP”). 29 U.S.C. §§ 1085(b)(1), (c). The PPA defines a
9
FIP as a “plan which consists of the actions, including options or a range of options to be proposed to
Northern District of California
the bargaining parties, formulated to provide, based on reasonably anticipated experience and
11
United States District Court
10
reasonable actuarial assumptions, for the attainment by the plan” during the FIP period of certain
12
requirements. Id. § 1085(c)(3)(A). A plan’s bargaining parties can opt to increase employer
13
contributions or decrease future benefits to attain the FIP, among other options. Id.
14