Stevenson v. Allstate Insurance Co. et al
[…] 21
immunity statute that prohibits private causes of action against an insurer challenging their use of auto
22
insurance rates approved by the Commissioner:
23
24
25
26
No act done, action taken or agreement made pursuant to the authority
conferred by this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for
prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this State
heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to
insurance.
27
28
9
1
Cal. Ins. Code. § 1860.1. However, Insurance Code section 1861.03 (“Section 1861.03”), enacted
2
after Section 1860.1 by Proposition 103, explicitly makes the business of insurance subject to
3
California laws applicable to any other businesses. It states, in pertinent part:
4
5
6
7
8
9
The business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California
applicable to any other business, including, but not limited to, the Unruh
Civil Rights Act (Sections 51 to 53, inclusive of the Civil Code), and
the antitrust and unfair business practices laws (Parts 2 (commencing
with Section 16600) and 3 (commencing with Section 17500 of
Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code).
Cal. Ins. Code. § 1861.03(a) (emphasis supplied).
Although Proposition 103 was approved more than forty years after the legislature codified
Northern District of California
Section 1860.1, it does not repeal the same, despite the apparent conflict between the two provisions.
11