Buffin et al v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] 22
had authority to prosecute anyone who violated the foie gras statute, including the plaintiffs in that
23
case. In that respect, enjoining her from bringing such an enforcement action would protect those
24
plaintiffs from the alleged injury of prosecution for violation of an unconstitutional statute. By
25
contrast, the only enforcement provision which plaintiffs reference in the bail statute authorizes
26
criminal punishment of an officer for the officer’s failure to enforce the bail scheme, notably not the
27
plaintiffs. Cal. Pen. Code § 1269a (“Any officer releasing any defendant upon bail otherwise than
28
as herein provided shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”).
19
To determine whether the Ex Parte Young exception applies, the Court must consider the
1
2
Attorney General’s enforcement authority in the context of plaintiffs’ injury alleged to arise
3
therefrom. Long v. Van de Kamp, 961 F.2d 151, 152 (9th Cir. 1992) (“Absent a real likelihood that
4