Buffin et al v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] Galen v. Cty. of Los
27
28
3
The County argues no supervisory liability exists against it under Monell v. New York
City Dep’t of Social Servs., 436 U.S. 658 (1978), regardless of whether the Sheriff is classified as a
9
1
Angeles, 477 F.3d 652, 660 (9th Cir. 2007); see Cal. Pen. Code § 1268–1276.5. Under that scheme,
2
California law establishes the circumstances under which a sheriff may release persons committed
3
to a county jail and mandates that any “prisoner committed to the county jail . . . must be actually
4
confined in the jail until legally discharged.” Cal. Pen. Code § 4004 (emphasis supplied); see also,
5
id. § 1269a (providing “Any officer releasing any defendant upon bail otherwise than as herein
6
provided shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”)
7
Relevant here, and as alleged in the 3AC, Penal Code section 1269b(a) provides that a
8
sheriff and her officers “may approve and accept bail . . . to issue and sign an order for the release
9
of the arrested person . . . .” Id. § 1269b(a).4 “[T]he amount of the bail shall be pursuant to the