Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California, et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] properties[.]” Id. § 800.13(b). If that occurs and construction has not commenced, the agency
18
official must “consult to resolve adverse effects pursuant to § 800.6[.]” Id. § 800.13(b)(1). If the
19
undertaking has been approved and construction has commenced, an agency official must
20
“determine actions that the agency official can take to resolve adverse effects, and notify the
21
SHPO/THPO [tribal historic preservation officer], any Indian tribe … that might attach religious
22
and cultural significance to the affected property, and the Council within 48 hours of the
23
discovery.” Id. § 800.13(b)(3).
24
//
25
26
27
28
11
Section 800.14(b) provides that the Council and a federal agency “may negotiate a
programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of
adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings.”
14
1
1.
2
The Federal Defendants’ Statute of Limitations and Laches Defenses.
a.
Statute of Limitations.
Plaintiffs allege that the Federal Defendants failed to engage in government-to-government
3
4
consultation “[a]t the Final EIS/EIR stage, when Caltrans and FHWA stated there would be ‘no
5