Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California, et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] 19
interested persons.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c)(2)(iii); see also Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone of
20
Nev. v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 608 F.3d 592, 607 (9th Cir. 2010) (federal agencies required “to
21
consult with tribes that ‘attach[] religious and cultural significance to historic properties that may
22
be affected by an undertaking’”) (brackets in original). When an agency engages in consultation
23
with a tribe, it “must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the Federal
24
Government and Indian tribes.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C). Thus, “the agency official shall consult
25
with representatives designated or identified by the tribal government or the governing body[.]”
26
Id.
27
28
A federal agency must provide a tribe with “a reasonable opportunity to identify its
concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic
13
1
properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on
2
the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.”
3
36 C.F.R. § 800(c)(2)(ii)(A). A failure to engage in government-to-government consultation “may
4
be grounds for setting aside an agency action.” Colorado River Indian Tribes v. Dep’t of the
5
Interior, No. ED CV 14-02504 JAK (SPx), 2015 WL 12661945, at *13 (C.D. Cal. June 11, 2015)
6