Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California, et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] 7
8
of Understanding (“2007 MOU”) relating to the Surface Transportation Project Pilot Delivery
9
Program (the “Pilot Program”), 23 U.S.C. section 327.6 (See Glazer Decl., ¶ 2; Dkt. No. 32-1,
Glazer Decl., Ex. A (2007 MOU §§ 1.1.1, 3.1.1).) Under the Pilot Program, the Secretary of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Transportation could assign and a state could “assume, the responsibilities of the Secretary with
12
respect to one or more highway projects within” that state under the National Environmental
13
Policy Act (“NEPA”). 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(A). The Pilot Program also provided that, if a state
14
assumed responsibility for a project under Section 327(a)(2)(A), “the Secretary may assign to the
15
State, and the State may assume, all or part of the responsibilities of the Secretary for
16
environmental review, consultation, or other action required under any Federal environmental law
17
pertaining to the review or approval of a specific project.” Id. § 327(a)(2)(B)(i).
If a state assumes “responsibility under subsection (a)(2) [it] shall be solely responsible
18
19
and solely liable for carrying out, in lieu of the Secretary, the responsibilities assumed under
20
subsection (a)(2), until the program is terminated as provided in subsection (i).” Id. § 327(e).
21
22
23
5
Round Valley has directed the Court to any evidence that shows it made a similar request
to the Federal Defendants.
6
24
25
26
27
28
The Pilot Program is now permanent. On September 25, 2012, the FHWA and Caltrans