Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California, et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] June 11, 2015)
6
(citing Pit River Tribe v. U.S. Forest Serv., 469 F.3d 768, 797 (9th Cir. 2006)).
The Ninth Circuit recently held that “the current definition of ‘undertaking’” does not
7
encompass “a continuing obligation to evaluate previously approved projects.” Havasupai Tribe
9
v. Provencio, 876 F.3d 1242, 1251 (9th Cir. 2017). However, NHPA’s implementing regulations
10
do address post-review discoveries and an agency’s continuing obligations under the NHPA. Id.,
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
(citing 36 C.F.R. § 800.13). “An agency official may develop a programmatic agreement pursuant
12
to § 800.14(b) to govern the actions to be taken when historic properties are discovered during the
13
implementation of an undertaking.” Id. § 800.13(a)(1).11 If there is no process in place under
14
Section 800.13(a) and “historic properties are discovered or unanticipated effects on historic
15
properties found after the agency official has completed the section 106 process … , the agency
16
official shall make reasonable efforts to avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects to such
17
properties[.]” Id. § 800.13(b). If that occurs and construction has not commenced, the agency
18
official must “consult to resolve adverse effects pursuant to § 800.6[.]” Id. § 800.13(b)(1). If the
19
undertaking has been approved and construction has commenced, an agency official must
20
“determine actions that the agency official can take to resolve adverse effects, and notify the
21
SHPO/THPO [tribal historic preservation officer], any Indian tribe … that might attach religious
22
and cultural significance to the affected property, and the Council within 48 hours of the
23
discovery.” Id. § 800.13(b)(3).
24
//
25
26
27
28
11
Section 800.14(b) provides that the Council and a federal agency “may negotiate a
programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of