Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California, et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] 9
Policy Act (“NEPA”). 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(A). The Pilot Program also provided that, if a state
10
assumed responsibility for a project under Section 327(a)(2)(A), “the Secretary may assign to the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
4
State, and the State may assume, all or part of the responsibilities of the Secretary for
12
environmental review, consultation, or other action required under any Federal environmental law
13
pertaining to the review or approval of a specific project.” Id. § 327(a)(2)(B)(i). If a state
14
assumes “responsibility under subsection (a)(2) [it] shall be solely responsible and solely liable for
15
carrying out, in lieu of the Secretary, the responsibilities assumed under subsection (a)(2), until the
16
program is terminated as provided in subsection (i).” Id. § 327(e). “Any responsibility of the
17
Secretary not explicitly assumed by the State by written agreement under this section shall remain
18
the responsibility of the Secretary.” Id. § 327(a)(2)(D).
19
The Willits Bypass Project is covered by the terms of the 2007 MOU. Under that MOU,