Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California, et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] 16
interested persons.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c)(2)(iii); see also Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone of
17
Nev. v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 608 F.3d 592, 607 (9th Cir. 2010) (federal agencies required “to
18
consult with tribes that ‘attach[] religious and cultural significance to historic properties that may
19
be affected by an undertaking’”) (brackets in original). When an agency engages in consultation
20
with a tribe, it “must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the Federal
21
Government and Indian tribes.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C). Thus, “the agency official shall consult
22
with representatives designated or identified by the tribal government or the governing body[.]”
23
Id.
24
An agency must provide a tribe with “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns
25
about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties,
26
including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the
27
undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36
28
19
1
C.F.R. § 800(c)(2)(ii)(A). A failure to engage in Section 106 consultation “may be grounds for
2
setting aside an agency action.” Colorado River Indian Tribes v. Dep’t of the Interior, No. ED CV
3
14-02504 JAK (SPx), 2015 WL 12661945, at *13 (C.D. Cal. June 11, 2015) (citing Pit River