Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California, et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] 19
SHPO/THPO [tribal historic preservation officer], any Indian tribe … that might attach religious
20
and cultural significance to the affected property, and the Council within 48 hours of the
21
discovery.” Id. § 800.13(b)(3).
22
2.
23
Plaintiffs argue that the Caltrans Defendants violated Section 106: (1) by failing to engage
Merits.
24
in “government to government consultation” with Plaintiffs before construction and once
25
construction started and additional sites were located and (2) by failing to implement a
26
27
28
15
Section 800.14(b) provides that the Council and a federal agency “may negotiate a
programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of
adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings.”
20
1
memorandum of agreement or a project specific programmatic agreement with Plaintiffs.
2
a.
3
The Section 106 Consultation Process and “Government-toGovernment” Consultation.
4
Plaintiffs argue that the Caltrans Defendants violated Section 106, by failing to engage in
5