Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California, et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] The Court denies Plaintiffs’ motion and grants
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
the Caltrans Defendants’ cross-motion on this issue.
b.
Programmatic or Memorandum of Agreement with Plaintiffs.
Plaintiffs also argue that the Caltrans Defendants violated Section 106 by not entering into
13
a memorandum of agreement with them. Plaintiffs cite no authority that Section 106 of the NHPA
14
required the Caltrans Defendants to conclude and execute a project specific programmatic
15
agreement with Plaintiffs, and they abandon this argument in their reply. Section 800.6 of
16
NEPA’s implementing regulations addresses the resolution of adverse effects and provides, in
17
part, that an “agency official shall consult with the SHPO/THPO and other consulting parties,
18
including Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, to develop and evaluate alternatives or
19
modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic
20
properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(a).
21
That regulation also contemplates that parties may execute a memorandum of agreement
22
that would “evidence[] the agency official’s compliance with section 106 and this part and shall
23
govern the undertaking and all of its parts.” Id. § 800.6(c). The agency official also “may invite
24
an Indian tribe … that attaches religious and cultural significance to historic properties located off
25
tribal lands to be a signatory to a memorandum of agreement concerning such properties.” Id. §
26
800.6(c)(2)(ii). Nothing in that regulation requires the parties to reach an agreement on a
27
memorandum of agreement.
28
The record shows the parties did make efforts to negotiate an agreement specific to the
23
1
Wi
illits Bypass Project. Ho
owever, whe the parties failed to re
en
s