Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California, et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] Dep’t of the Interior, No. ED CV
3
14-02504 JAK (SPx), 2015 WL 12661945, at *13 (C.D. Cal. June 11, 2015) (citing Pit River
4
Tribe v. U.S. Forest Serv., 469 F.3d 768, 797 (9th Cir. 2006)).
The Ninth Circuit recently held that “the current definition of ‘undertaking’” does not
5
encompass “a continuing obligation to evaluate previously approved projects.” Havasupai Tribe
7
v. Provencio, 876 F.3d 1242, 1251 (9th Cir. 2017). However, NHPA’s implementing regulations
8
do address post-review discoveries and an agency’s continuing obligations under the NHPA. Id.,
9
(citing 36 C.F.R. § 800.13). “An agency official may develop a programmatic agreement pursuant
10
to § 800.14(b) to govern the actions to be taken when historic properties are discovered during the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
6
implementation of an undertaking.” Id. § 800.13(a)(1).15 If there is no process in place under
12
Section 800.13(a) and “historic properties are discovered or unanticipated effects on historic
13
properties found after the agency official has completed the section 106 process … , the agency
14
official shall make reasonable efforts to avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects to such
15
properties[.]” Id. § 800.13(b). If that occurs and construction has not commenced, the agency
16
official must “consult to resolve adverse effects pursuant to § 800.6[.]” Id. § 800.13(b)(1). If the
17
undertaking has been approved and construction has commenced, an agency official must
18
“determine actions that the agency official can take to resolve adverse effects, and notify the
19
SHPO/THPO [tribal historic preservation officer], any Indian tribe … that might attach religious
20
and cultural significance to the affected property, and the Council within 48 hours of the
21
discovery.” Id. § 800.13(b)(3).
22
2.
23
Plaintiffs argue that the Caltrans Defendants violated Section 106: (1) by failing to engage
Merits.
24
in “government to government consultation” with Plaintiffs before construction and once
25