Ng et al v. US Bank Trustee, NA et al
[…] Thus, the Court GRANTS Defendants' 12 motion as unopposed. 13 B. 14 In the alternative, the Court GRANTS Defendants' motion on the merits. First, as with the Merits 15 August 1, 2016 lis pendens, Plaintiff did not comply with the service and filing requirements of 16 California Code of Civil Procedure 405.22. Section 405.22 requires that prior to recordation of 17 the lis pendens, the claimant "shall . . . cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or 18 certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real 19 property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real 20 property claim . . . ." Following recordation, a copy of the lis pendens must be field with the court 21 in which the action is pending, and service made immediately upon each adverse party later joined 22 in the action. Cal. Civ. Proc.