Apostol v. BMW Financial Services NA, LLC
[…] Civil Code § 1785.33.3 Is either party aware of any 19 caselaw supporting or rejecting this position? b. 20 Because Defendant allegedly provided incomplete or inaccurate information 21 to consumer credit reporting agencies on a monthly basis, does California’s “continuous accrual” 22 doctrine apply to Plaintiff’s claim? See Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc., 55 Cal. 4th 1185, 23 1192 (2013) (“[U]nder the theory of continuous accrual, a series of wrongs or injuries may be 24 33 25 26 27 28 Section 1785.33 provides: “An action to enforce any liability created under this chapter may be brought in any appropriate court of competent jurisdiction within two years from the date the plaintiff knew of, or should have known of, the violation of this title, but not more than seven years from the earliest date on which liability could have arisen, except that where a defendant has materially and willfully misrepresented any information required under this chapter to be disclosed to a consumer and the information so misrepresented is material to the establishment of the defendant's liability to the consumer under this chapter, the action may be brought at any time within two years after the discovery by the consumer of the misrepresentation.” 3 Case 4:15-cv-05137-JSW Document 33 Filed 04/06/16 Page 4 of 4 1 vie ewed as each triggering its own limit h i tations perio such that a suit for rel may be p od, lief partially 2 tim me-barred as to older eve but timely as to thos within the applicable l ents se e limitations p period.”); cf.,