A White and Yellow Cab, Inc. v. Uber Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] (See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 54.a-54.d, 55, 62.) The Uber 6 Defendants argue any claims based on the allegation that they operate a de facto taxi service are 7 barred by California Public Utilities Code section 1759(a). Section 1759(a) provides: 8 11 [n]o court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order of decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court. 12 In order to determine whether Section 1759(a) bars Plaintiff’s claims, the Court must 9 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 13 consider: “(1) whether the [CPUC] had the authority to adopt a regulatory policy on the subject 14 matter of the litigation; (2) whether