A White and Yellow Cab, Inc. v. Uber Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] The Court concluded that if it “were
23
to find for Plaintiff and conclude that Uber should be subject to requirements applicable to regular
24
taxis, that finding would ‘hinder or interfere with a broad and continuing CPUC program.’” A
25
White and Yellow Cab, 2017 WL 1288384, at * 7 (quoting Rosen v. Uber Technologies, Inc., 164
26
F. Supp. 3d 1165, 1175 (N.D. Cal. 2016) (“Rosen II”)).
27
28
The Uber Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s new allegations only reinforce that the
conclusion that any claims based on “de facto” taxi allegations are barred by Section 1759(a).
5
1
That section provides:
2
[n]o court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of
appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction
to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order of decision of the
commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation
thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the
performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules
of court.
3
4
5
In order to determine whether Section 1759(a) bars Plaintiff’s amended claims, the Court
6
7
must consider: “(1) whether the [CPUC] had the authority to adopt a regulatory policy on the
8
subject matter of the litigation; (2) whether the [CPUC] had exercised that authority; and (3)
9