Aquino et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] not undertake a HAMP modification review, because the unpaid principal balance on the loan
exceeded the maximum principal balance set by HAMP guidelines. (Settlement Agreement ¶ 3.4,
& at p.2, n.1.)
7
1
“[i]f a trustee’s deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for
2
injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of” various provisions of the Civil Code. Cal. Civ.
3
Code § 2924.12(a). The Aquinos contend that they are entitled to injunctive relief, because
4
Defendants’ conduct is a material violation of Section 2923.6(a). (Compl. ¶ 41.)
5
Section 2923.6(a) provides, in part, that “any duty that mortgage servicers may have to
maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a
7
loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, … , and … a mortgage
8
servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and
9
servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which
10
both of the following apply: (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
6
foreseeable. (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the
12
anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.”
13
Section 2924.12(a) clearly gives the Aquinos a right to sue for injunctive relief based on
14
material violations of Section 2923.6. In this case, it is evident the Aquino’s loan is in default and
15
a trustee’s deed of sale has not been recorded.